Privacy Statement

Last updated 10 November 2014 to comply with the new Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the Mobile Privacy Guidelines September 2013 published by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

This privacy statement sets out how PetO uses and protects any information that you give us when you use any PetO website, mobile site, any downloadable applications (apps) and any other PetO platform and/or technology whether known now or created in the future including social media (the Sites). This statement is a short version of our Privacy Statement. If you require a copy of the long version please email us at info@peto.com.au with the subject heading “Privacy long version request” and address your enquiry to the Privacy Officer.

PetO is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the Sites, including this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

PetO may change this statement from time to time by updating this page. You should regularly check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy must be read in connection with the PetO Terms and Conditions and by this cross-reference is incorporated.

What we collect

The kind of information we may collect from you is limited to the following:

  • Name (you may remain anonymous or use a pseudonym if you wish).
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Any other information reasonably necessary for the provision of customer surveys and/or offers.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the list of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and, in particular, for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services, and/or customise the Sites including this website according to your interests
  • To update you on any changes to this Privacy Statement or to our Terms and Conditions.
  • To periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You may unsubscribe from these at any time by following the link provided at the bottom of such emails.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail as appropriate. You may always opt-out of these additional purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to reasonably secure any information collected online from you from misuse, interference or loss, and in order to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure to that information.

Our main servers are located in Australia and our suppliers have servers based in Australia and overseas.  Your information may be accessible to the owners of those servers but not in a manner that would identify you. Your information is stored on third party servers for the purposes of storage only. Nevertheless, we have used our best endeavours to ensure that any recipients of your information will not be in breach of this policy. To the extent that information may be held in a cloud or you access an app, we have, in conjunction with our designers and third party suppliers, adopted a privacy by design approach where we have (as much as possible) introduced privacy measures into the design of the technology we use and we are constantly improving on those designs.  We have also, where possible, asked or ensured that our suppliers and their employees and contractors abide by the Australian Privacy Principles. However, if you are accessing our information from third party sites then the privacy policy of those sites applies as we have no control over the privacy protocols of those sites.

How we use cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve the Sites including this website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Sites including this website.

Links to other websites

One or more of the Sites may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave one or more of the Sites, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website and we do not endorse or condone its content. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the Sites, including this website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@peto.com.au with the subject heading “Details Correction”.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties except for direct marketing purposes, where we have your permission, or where we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting unless you tell us that you do not wish for this to happen.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your information is as accurate and up to date as possible. However, if you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at info@peto.com.au with the subject heading “Details Correction”. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. There is no charge for this correction.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Australian Privacy Principles unless prescribed by laws or regulations. A small fee may be payable for the data retrieval. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or email us at info@peto.com.au with the subject heading “Request for Personal Information”.

If you wish to make a complaint

If you believe any of our services breach the Australian Privacy Principles, or a relevant code, you should first write to or email us at info@peto.com.au with the subject heading “Privacy Complaint”.

We will respond to your complaint within 30 calendar days. If you feel that we have not adequately addressed your complaint, or you receive no response after 30 calendar days, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Please see the guide on their website for more details: http://oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint